Chatbase vs Botpress: which AI agent builder is cheaper per conversation, and which is easier?

Chatbase and Botpress both let you build an AI agent trained on your own content and put it on your website, WhatsApp and other channels. They price in different units, credits per reply against conversations, which makes them hard to compare. This guide converts both into a cost per conversation, using prices checked on 25 October 2026, and explains where each is the better tool.

By Ritchie, ReplyKit · Published 25 October 2026 · 7 min read

Quick answer

Chatbase is easier and usually cheaper for a simple website and WhatsApp agent: Hobby is $40 a month for 700 message credits, and a reply costs 1 to 5 credits depending on the AI model. Botpress suits builders who want custom logic and more control: it is free for 100 conversations a month, then $150 a month billed yearly for 250, with extra conversations at $0.50 to $0.65 each.

The gistPlans comparedCredits vs conversationsCost per conversation, worked outWhatsApp on Chatbase and BotpressBuilding and controlWho should pick whichA finished WhatsApp agent insteadFAQ

What is the difference between Chatbase and Botpress?

Chatbase is a quick way to turn your website, documents and help content into an AI agent, with a few actions such as bookings or lookups. Botpress is a fuller platform for building agents with workflows, tables, code and many integrations. Chatbase is faster to launch; Botpress gives more control.

Both now include features beyond the agent itself. Chatbase's Basic plan adds a helpdesk inbox, voice and API access. Botpress offers Botpress Desk, an AI helpdesk, alongside its Studio builder. In practice, a non-technical owner can get Chatbase live in an afternoon, while Botpress rewards someone who will design flows and maintain them.

How do Chatbase and Botpress plans compare?

ChatbaseBotpress
Free optionNo free plan; 7-day trial on paid plansFree: 100 conversations a month, 3 seats, 3 agents
Entry planHobby $40 a month ($32 billed yearly): 700 message credits, 1 agent, 5 actions, 2 membersPlus $150 a month billed yearly: 250 conversations, $25 AI usage, unlimited agents, white-label webchat
Middle planBasic $150 ($120 yearly): 4,000 credits, 8 actions, 3 members, helpdesk inbox, voice, APITeam $750 a month billed yearly: 1,500 conversations, $150 AI usage, unlimited seats, routing
Top self-serveBusiness $500 ($400 yearly): 15,000 credits, 12 actions, 5 members, advanced analyticsEnterprise: custom
Extra usage$40 per 1,000 credits, which do not expire$65 per 100 conversations on Plus, $50 on Team, added automatically
Training content40 MB per agent; extra storage $300 per 10 MB a yearVector storage 100 MB free, 1 GB Plus, 5 GB Team; $40 a month storage add-on
Branding removal$1,188 a year add-onWhite-label webchat on Plus and above
Extra agents$300 per agent a yearUnlimited on Plus and above

Chatbase's yearly billing takes 20% off; so does Botpress's. Chatbase's plan names changed during 2026, so older guides may call its middle plans Standard and Pro. Our separate Chatbase pricing and Botpress pricing guides cover each in more depth.

How do message credits and conversations differ?

A Chatbase message credit is spent each time the AI model is called, so a reply can cost 1 to 5 credits depending on the model, and an action can add a second call. A Botpress conversation is any exchange with at least two messages from the customer in a month, however many replies the agent sends.

What does one conversation cost on each?

Assume a typical customer conversation gets four AI replies. On Chatbase that is 4 to 20 credits depending on the model. On Botpress it is one conversation.

PlanUnit priceFour replies, 1-credit modelFour replies, 2-credit model
Chatbase Hobby$40 ÷ 700 = about $0.057 a creditabout $0.23about $0.46
Chatbase Basic$150 ÷ 4,000 = about $0.038 a creditabout $0.15about $0.30
Chatbase extra credits$0.04 a credit$0.16$0.32
Botpress Plus, included$150 ÷ 250 = $0.60 a conversation$0.60
Botpress Plus, extra packs$0.65 a conversation$0.65
Botpress Team, extra packs$0.50 a conversation$0.50

For short conversations on economical models, Chatbase is clearly cheaper per conversation. Botpress catches up when conversations are long, when you use premium models heavily, or when you are inside its free 100 conversations. A worked month makes it concrete: a hypothetical clinic with 500 conversations of four replies on a 2-credit model uses 4,000 credits, exactly Chatbase Basic at $150, or $120 billed yearly. On Botpress Plus the same month is $150 plus three packs of 100 at $65, $345 billed yearly.

How does WhatsApp work on Chatbase and Botpress?

Both connect through Meta's official WhatsApp platform, and on both Meta bills message charges to your own Meta account. The agent's usage, credits or conversations, is counted on top.

The 1,000 free messages match Meta's pricing since 1 October 2026: 1,000 free service messages per business number a month, then a per-message charge by country, with template messages charged on delivery.

Which gives you more control?

Chatbase

Upload files, crawl your site, add Q&A, pick a model and set instructions. Actions connect to tools such as calendars, Shopify, Stripe and Zapier on higher plans. Limited to one agent per plan unless you pay $300 a year for each extra. Great for a single, focused agent.

Botpress

Visual Studio with workflows, Tables for structured data, knowledge bases, a natural-language builder, a developer kit and many integrations, including Intercom, Zendesk, HubSpot and Salesforce. Unlimited agents on Plus. Great for complex or multiple agents, with a steeper learning curve.

Should you choose Chatbase or Botpress?

Pick Chatbase if you want one agent live quickly from your website and documents, you are not a developer, your conversations are short, and you prefer a predictable credit allowance. Pick Botpress if you need custom workflows, several agents, structured data, deep integrations or a free plan to prototype on, and someone on the team can build and maintain it.

For other pairings, see Botpress vs Voiceflow and Tidio vs Chatbase, or the wider lists of Chatbase alternatives and Botpress alternatives.

What about a finished WhatsApp agent?

Both tools are builders: you assemble the agent, then wire up booking, lead capture and WhatsApp yourself. A service business that wants all of that ready-made may prefer a finished product.

ReplyKit, which we make, is one. It answers WhatsApp and website chat from your website, PDFs, price lists and Q&A, qualifies leads into a simple hot, warm and cold list, and books into your real open slots with reminders, from $29 a month for 1,000 AI replies (plans). It counts replies, not credits, and has no Meta fees because it links to your number by QR code. That method is unofficial and not sanctioned by Meta, so a number can be restricted; we cap replies and recommend a dedicated number. It has no API, webhooks, Zapier or custom actions, so for those, Chatbase or Botpress is the better choice. Compare it in ReplyKit vs Chatbase, or start a 7-day free trial.

Frequently asked questions

Is Chatbase cheaper than Botpress?

Usually, for short conversations on economical models. A four-reply conversation costs roughly $0.15 to $0.46 on Chatbase depending on plan and model, against $0.50 to $0.65 for an extra conversation on Botpress. Botpress is cheaper inside its free 100 conversations a month.

Does Chatbase have a free plan?

Chatbase's pricing page did not list a free plan in October 2026. Each paid plan starts with a 7-day trial, and the cheapest plan is Hobby at $40 a month or $32 billed yearly.

How many credits does a Chatbase reply use?

It depends on the AI model. Chatbase's FAQ lists 1 credit for its most economical models, 2 for a group of fast models, 4 for an advanced reasoning model and 5 for its deep-analysis model. Actions can double the credits for a reply.

Can both Chatbase and Botpress answer on WhatsApp?

Yes. Both connect through Meta's official WhatsApp platform. Meta bills message charges to your own Meta account after 1,000 free service messages a month per number, and the agent's credits or conversations are counted on top.

Which is easier to set up, Chatbase or Botpress?

Chatbase. You add your website and documents, choose a model and embed the widget, often within an hour. Botpress has a natural-language builder for simple agents, but its strength is the visual Studio, which takes longer to learn.

Can I use more than one agent?

On Chatbase each plan includes one agent, and extra agents cost $300 a year each. Botpress's Plus and Team plans include unlimited agents; the free plan allows three.

Want a ready-made WhatsApp agent?

ReplyKit answers WhatsApp and website chat from your own content, captures leads and books appointments. 7-day free trial, 300 AI replies, no credit card.

Start your free trial
Written by Ritchie, ReplyKitPart of the small team in Malaysia that builds and runs ReplyKit. Writes about WhatsApp automation, AI customer service and small business lead response.

How we know this. We read Chatbase's pricing page, FAQ and WhatsApp integration guide, and Botpress's pricing page and WhatsApp documentation, on 25 October 2026. The cost-per-conversation table is our own arithmetic from those prices, using an assumed four replies per conversation, and the clinic month is hypothetical. We build ReplyKit, a finished WhatsApp and website agent; for custom builds, actions and integrations, Chatbase or Botpress is the better choice. About ReplyKit.

Sources and further reading

  1. Chatbase, Pricing · plans, credits, actions, members, add-on prices, trial, WhatsApp on all plans
  2. Chatbase docs, FAQ · credits per response by model tier
  3. Chatbase docs, WhatsApp integration · setup, number restriction, 1,000 free messages, Meta billing
  4. Botpress, Pricing · plans, conversation definition and packs, AI usage, storage
  5. Botpress docs, WhatsApp integration · WhatsApp Business Account and Meta verification requirements
  6. Meta, WhatsApp Business Platform pricing · 1,000 free service messages per number, then per-message charges

ReplyKit is an independent product and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Meta or WhatsApp. Prices for other vendors are taken from their public pricing pages and help articles as checked in October 2026 and may change. This article is general guidance, not financial or legal advice.