Best Chatbase alternatives in 2026: cheaper, open source and channel-first options

This is for anyone paying for Chatbase, or comparing it, who wants to know whether something else does the job for less or fits their channels better. You get the real current Chatbase price, seven alternatives checked on their own sites in October 2026, and a worked monthly bill for the same workload on each.

By Ritchie, ReplyKit · Published 17 October 2026 · 10 min read

Quick answer

The best Chatbase alternative depends on what you need the bot to do. For a cheap website-only docs bot, SiteGPT. For a support team with a helpdesk, Intercom Fin or Tidio Lyro. For developers, Botpress. For a free self-hosted option, Dify's open-source Community edition. For WhatsApp replies and appointment booking at a flat price, ReplyKit.

What Chatbase costs nowSeven alternativesCost of 3,000 answers a monthOpen source optionsPick by jobWhere ReplyKit fitsFAQ

What does Chatbase cost now, and why are people switching?

Chatbase now starts at $40 a month, or $32 a month billed yearly, and there is no free plan on its pricing page, only a 7-day trial. That is the single biggest reason people search for alternatives: the free tier many people remember has gone.

Here is what Chatbase's own pricing page showed when we checked in October 2026:

Chatbase planBilled yearlyBilled monthlyMessage credits a monthSeats
Hobby$32 a month$40 a month7002
Standard$120 a month$150 a month4,0003
Pro$400 a month$500 a month15,0005
EnterpriseCustomCustomCustom

Each plan includes one AI agent. Extra agents are $300 per agent a year, extra credits are $40 per 1,000 (they do not expire), and removing the "Powered by Chatbase" badge is listed at $1,188 a year. Voice and API access start on Standard.

Chatbase does a lot well. It lets you choose between models from several AI providers, it supports website, Slack and WhatsApp deployment, and its setup is quick. The friction we hear about falls into three groups:

We have a separate head-to-head in ReplyKit vs Chatbase and a full price breakdown in Chatbase pricing explained. This page is about the wider field.

Seven Chatbase alternatives worth testing

Each tool below was checked on its own pricing page in October 2026. We make ReplyKit, so weigh our view accordingly; we put it where it fits, not first by default.

1. SiteGPT: the closest like-for-like swap

Best for: a website docs bot at a lower monthly price.

SiteGPT trains on your website pages and answers visitors. Starter is $59 a month, or $39 a month billed yearly, for one chatbot, up to 4,000 messages on its smaller model and 1,000 pages. WhatsApp and branding removal are paid add-ons at $39 a month each on yearly billing.

Pros: more messages per dollar than Chatbase Hobby, generous page limits, ready connectors to Crisp, Zoho SalesIQ and Freshdesk Messaging on Growth. Cons: add-ons push the price up quickly, and it is still an answer bot, not an inbox.

2. CustomGPT.ai: for large document libraries

Best for: teams with thousands of documents who care most about cited answers.

Standard is $99 a month ($89 billed yearly) for 10 agents and 1,000 queries a month, with up to 5,000 documents per agent. Premium is $499 a month for 25 agents and 5,000 queries.

Pros: many agents on one plan, big knowledge limits. Cons: query allowances are small for the price, so it suits low-volume, high-stakes questions better than busy customer chat.

3. Tidio with Lyro: for online stores that want live chat too

Best for: ecommerce sites that want human live chat and an AI agent in one tool.

Tidio's Starter plan is $24.17 a month billed yearly for 100 billable conversations. The Lyro AI agent is an add-on from $32.50 a month for 50 AI conversations, and Tidio asks you to contact sales above 1,000 Lyro conversations. More detail in our Tidio alternatives guide.

Pros: mature live chat, ticketing, Shopify-friendly, WhatsApp listed on every plan. Cons: AI is priced separately per conversation, which gets expensive at volume.

4. Intercom Fin: for software companies with a support team

Best for: teams that already live in a helpdesk and want an AI agent priced per result.

Fin costs $0.99 per outcome. You can run it on top of Intercom (seats from $29 a month billed yearly, $39 monthly) or alone on your existing helpdesk with a minimum monthly commitment.

Pros: you pay only when Fin resolves or completes a workflow, strong helpdesk around it. Cons: at hundreds of resolutions a month the bill grows fast; built for support desks, not owner-run businesses.

5. Botpress: for developers who want control

Best for: a technical team building custom logic and integrations.

Botpress has a free plan with 100 conversations a month. Plus is $150 a month billed yearly with 250 conversations and $25 of AI usage included; extra packs of 100 conversations are $65.

Pros: deep customization, many channels, a free plan for testing. Cons: it is a builder, so someone has to build; costs are per conversation plus AI spend. See our Botpress alternatives page if that sounds like too much.

6. Dify: the open-source option

Best for: developers who want to self-host and pay only for servers and AI usage.

Dify's Community edition is free to self-host under its own open-source licence. Its cloud has a free Sandbox (200 message credits), Professional at $590 a year and Team at $1,590 a year. More on the licence below.

Pros: no per-message platform fee when self-hosted, any model you like. Cons: you run the servers, updates and security, and there is no customer inbox for staff.

7. ReplyKit: for WhatsApp-first small businesses

Best for: clinics, salons, agencies and tutors whose customers message on WhatsApp and who take bookings.

ReplyKit answers WhatsApp and website chat from your own content, qualifies leads and books real open slots from your hours. Plans are $29, $49 and $99 a month with 1,000, 5,000 or 20,000 AI replies included. The fit and the limits are in the last section.

Pros: flat price, booking and a leads pipeline built in, no Meta fees. Cons: unofficial WhatsApp connection, no Instagram, no API or webhooks.

What 3,000 AI answers a month costs on each tool

Published prices use different units (credits, messages, queries, conversations, outcomes), so the only fair comparison is one workload priced on each. Ours: a hypothetical business with 1,000 customer chats a month, about three AI answers per chat, so roughly 3,000 AI answers, and about 600 chats the AI closes without a person.

ToolUnit it billsHow we priced itApproximate monthly cost
ChatbaseMessage creditsStandard, 4,000 credits, assuming one credit per answer$150 monthly, $120 yearly
SiteGPTMessagesStarter covers up to 4,000 on its smaller model$59 monthly, $39 yearly, plus $39 if you add WhatsApp
CustomGPT.aiQueriesStandard caps at 1,000, so Premium$499 monthly, $449 yearly
Intercom FinOutcomes600 outcomes at $0.99 plus one Essential seatAbout $633 monthly
BotpressConversationsPlus with 250 included, then 8 packs of 100 at $65About $670 (yearly rate)
Dify CommunityYour own servers and AI keysFree software; hosting and AI usage varyVaries
ReplyKitAI repliesGrowth, 5,000 replies$49

Two cautions. First, these are list prices for one workload, not a quote; your mix of short and long chats changes the outcome. Second, the tools do different jobs: Fin sits inside a full helpdesk, Botpress is a development platform, and CustomGPT.ai is built for large document sets. Cheapest is not always best. If you want to try the flat-price route, start a ReplyKit trial and compare it against your current Chatbase usage for a week.

Is there an open-source Chatbase alternative you can self-host?

Yes. Dify is the most widely used one right now, with a free self-hosted Community edition. Typebot and Chatwoot are also self-hostable, but they are a flow builder and a support inbox rather than a document-answering bot.

Open source removes the platform fee, not the cost. You still pay for servers, AI usage and someone's time.

Which Chatbase alternative fits which job?

Match the tool to the job you are hiring it for, not to the longest feature list.

If your main need is...Look atWhy
A website bot on your docs, at a lower priceSiteGPTSame job as Chatbase, more messages per dollar
Cited answers over a huge document libraryCustomGPT.aiHigh document limits, many agents
Live chat plus AI on a storeTidioHuman chat and Lyro AI in one tool
AI in front of an existing support deskIntercom FinPay per outcome, works with other helpdesks
Custom logic, APIs, many channelsBotpressDeveloper platform with a free plan
Self-hosting, no platform feeDify CommunityFree, open source with conditions
WhatsApp enquiries and bookingsReplyKitFlat price, booking and leads built in
Instagram DMs, email tickets or voice callsNot ReplyKitWe do not support those channels

Where ReplyKit fits among Chatbase alternatives

ReplyKit is the right swap when the bot's real job is turning messages into customers: answering from your content, capturing name, need, budget and timing, scoring leads hot, warm or cold, and booking real open slots with a reminder about 24 hours before. It does that on WhatsApp and on your website with one line of code.

WhatsApp connects through Quick Connect, which pairs your number by QR code as a linked device in about two minutes. It is unofficial: not the WhatsApp Business API and not sanctioned by Meta, so a number can be restricted. You see one plain notice before connecting, and pressing Connect accepts section 3 of our Terms. We cap AI replies at 30 an hour and 200 a day per number by default and recommend a dedicated number. Because it is not the API, there are no Meta fees; our API versus QR pairing guide explains the trade.

Pick something else if you need an API or webhooks (ReplyKit exports leads by CSV only), Slack or Instagram deployment, a voice agent, the official API with a green tick, or broadcasts. Chatbase, Botpress or Intercom will serve you better there. If WhatsApp and bookings are the job, see the three plans.

Frequently asked questions

Is Chatbase free?

Not any more. When we checked in October 2026, Chatbase's pricing page listed no free plan, only a 7-day trial on Hobby, Standard and Pro. Hobby is $40 a month, or $32 a month billed yearly, for 700 message credits.

What is the best Chatbase alternative?

It depends on the job. SiteGPT is the closest like-for-like website bot at a lower price, Intercom Fin suits support teams, Botpress suits developers, and ReplyKit suits small businesses that mainly answer and book on WhatsApp.

Is there an open-source Chatbase alternative?

Yes. Dify has a free self-hosted Community edition under a modified Apache 2.0 licence that limits multi-tenant use and logo removal. Flowise was archived in August 2026, so it is no longer a good starting point for new projects.

Is there a cheaper alternative to Chatbase?

For the same website-bot job, SiteGPT Starter includes up to 4,000 messages for $59 a month or $39 billed yearly. For WhatsApp and website chat with booking, ReplyKit Starter is $29 a month for 1,000 AI replies.

Can Chatbase answer on WhatsApp?

Yes. Chatbase lists WhatsApp among its deployment channels on its paid plans. If WhatsApp is your main channel and you also need booking and a leads pipeline, compare it with a WhatsApp-first tool before you decide.

How many AI answers do I really need a month?

Count your chats for a normal week, multiply by four, then by about three answers per chat. A business with 250 chats a week needs roughly 3,000 AI answers a month. Run a trial on real traffic to check before you commit.

Test a flat-price Chatbase alternative on your own WhatsApp

Load your website and price list, connect a dedicated number and watch it answer and book. 7-day free trial, 300 AI replies, no credit card.

Start your free trial
Written by Ritchie, ReplyKitPart of the small team in Malaysia that builds and runs ReplyKit. Writes about WhatsApp automation, AI customer service and small business lead response.

How we know this. We checked the pricing pages of Chatbase, SiteGPT, CustomGPT.ai, Tidio, Intercom, Botpress and Dify on 17 October 2026, and read the Dify licence file and the Flowise sunset notice on the same day. The worked bill uses each vendor's list price for one hypothetical workload, not quotes. ReplyKit figures come from our product as it runs today. We make ReplyKit, so weigh our view accordingly; if you need an API, Slack, Instagram, voice or the official WhatsApp API, one of the other tools here is the better choice. About ReplyKit.

Sources and further reading

  1. Chatbase, Pricing · plans, credits, add-ons and the 7-day trial, checked October 2026
  2. SiteGPT, Pricing · Starter, Growth and Scale prices and add-ons
  3. CustomGPT.ai, Pricing · Standard and Premium agents and query limits
  4. Tidio, Pricing · Starter price and Lyro AI add-on
  5. Intercom, Pricing · Fin at $0.99 per outcome and seat prices
  6. Botpress, Pricing · Free, Plus and Team plans and conversation packs
  7. Dify, Pricing · Sandbox, Professional, Team and the Community edition
  8. Dify, Open Source License (GitHub) · modified Apache 2.0 conditions on multi-tenant use and logos
  9. Flowise, The Future of Flowise · code freeze, archival and end-of-life dates

ReplyKit is an independent product and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Meta or WhatsApp, or by Chatbase or any other vendor named here. Prices for other vendors are taken from their public pricing pages as checked in October 2026 and may change. This article is general guidance, not financial advice.