What the WhatsApp Business API actually costs: Meta's per-message categories, the free service tier, provider fees, and a small-business estimate

Official WhatsApp API pricing is confusing on purpose: Meta charges per message by category and country, the platform you sign up with charges on top, and some messages are free. Here is how the bill is built, what a typical small business would pay, and how it compares to a flat fee.

By Ritchie, ReplyKit · Published 5 September 2026 · Updated 15 October 2026 · 7 min read

Quick answer

On the official WhatsApp Business Platform, Meta charges per message by category: marketing, utility and authentication messages you initiate are priced per country, and since 1 October 2026 service replies to customers who messaged you are charged too, after the first 1,000 free each month per business phone number. Your solution provider adds a monthly platform fee and often a markup. A small service business sending fewer than 1,000 replies a month pays little to Meta but a platform fee of roughly $50 to $300; a busier one pays Meta for every reply past 1,000, and one sending campaigns pays Meta per recipient. QR-paired agents like ReplyKit have no Meta fees at a flat $29 to $99.

Meta's side of the billThe provider's sideA small-business estimateWhat it means for youFAQ

Meta's side of the bill

The provider's side

You cannot use the API without a solution provider or your own integration. Providers charge a monthly platform fee (commonly $50 to $300 for small-business tiers), sometimes per seat, sometimes with a markup on Meta's rates, and often extra for AI features, additional numbers or onboarding. Template approval, business verification and a Meta Business account are prerequisites that cost time. Our templates explainer covers the messaging rules that go with it.

A small-business estimate

BusinessMeta chargesProvider feeRough monthly total
Clinic, 600 replies, 300 utility remindersReminders at the utility rate for Malaysia: roughly a few dollars to tens of dollars$75 to $150$80 to $180
Retailer, 2,000 marketing messages a monthMarketing rate times 2,000: tens to over a hundred dollars depending on country$100 to $300$150 to $450
Service business, replies onlyNothing for the first 1,000 replies a month, then the service rate per reply$50 to $150$50 to $150, plus service charges past 1,000 replies

The estimate is a range because rates differ by country and change over time; check Meta's page and the provider's for current figures. By comparison, ReplyKit is $29, $49 or $99 flat with AI included and no Meta charges, on a QR-paired connection Meta does not sanction, with the trade-offs in API versus QR pairing.

What it means for you

If you send campaigns, the API is the right tool and Meta's per-recipient charge is the price of reaching people who consented. If you mostly answer people who message you, Meta's side is free for the first 1,000 replies a month per number and charged per reply after that, so for most small businesses the provider fee is still the bigger cost, which is where a flat-fee agent competes. The cost guide works the numbers.

Frequently asked questions

How does WhatsApp Business API pricing work?

Meta charges per message by category and country. Marketing, utility and authentication messages you send are charged, and since 1 October 2026 so are service replies to customers who messaged you, after the first 1,000 free each month per business phone number. Providers add a platform fee.

Is replying to customers free on the API?

Only up to a point. Since 1 October 2026 each business phone number gets 1,000 free service messages a month, and Meta charges for every reply after that. Without a payment method on file, replies past the free 1,000 are not delivered. Replies inside a free entry point window, opened when a customer messages you from a click to WhatsApp ad, stay free for up to 7 days. The provider fee still applies.

How much does a provider charge?

Commonly $50 to $300 a month for small-business tiers, sometimes per seat, with extras for AI or numbers.

Does ReplyKit have Meta fees?

No. It uses QR pairing, not the API, at a flat fee. Meta does not sanction the connection.

Where do I find current rates?

Meta's WhatsApp Business Platform pricing page and your provider's price list; both change.

One flat fee, no per-message bill

AI included, no Meta charges, on a dedicated number. 7-day free trial.

See pricing
Written by Ritchie, ReplyKitPart of the small team in Malaysia that builds and runs ReplyKit. Writes about WhatsApp automation, AI customer service and small business lead response.

How we know this. We priced the official API route in detail before building ReplyKit on QR pairing with a flat fee; this explainer is that homework, with the caveat that Meta changes rates and rules. Product figures in this article (limits, prices, per-reply costs) are taken from ReplyKit as it runs today and are re-checked when we update the page. Where we cite outside research, the source is linked below. We sell ReplyKit, so read our product claims with that in mind; we say where a different tool or no tool is the better choice. About ReplyKit.

Sources and further reading

  1. Meta, WhatsApp Business Platform pricing · per-message pricing for the official API, for comparison
  2. WhatsApp Business Messaging Policy · opt-in, opt-out and prohibited-use rules every business must follow
  3. ReplyKit, Will WhatsApp ban my number for automation? · our own account of the risk and the limits we enforce

ReplyKit is an independent product and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Meta or WhatsApp. Meta's pricing model and rates change and differ by country; figures here are illustrative ranges as of October 2026. Check Meta's pricing page and your provider for current numbers.