Freshdesk pricing in 2026: every plan, what Freddy AI really costs, and the add-ons that change the bill

Freshdesk's plan cards are simple: three tiers, priced per agent. The detail that changes budgets is in the FAQ, where the AI allowance turns out to be a one-time trial rather than a monthly one. This guide is for support teams weighing Freshdesk in October 2026: all the prices, how Freddy AI is billed, and two worked bills.

By Ritchie, ReplyKit · Published 25 October 2026 · 7 min read

Quick answer

Freshdesk costs $19, $55 or $89 per agent a month for Growth, Pro and Enterprise billed annually, or $23, $66 and $107 billed monthly. Every plan includes 500 Freddy AI Agent sessions, but only once per account; after that, sessions cost $49 per 100. Freddy AI Copilot is $29 per agent a month on Pro and Enterprise. There is no free plan listed.

Plans and pricesPrices in rupees, pounds and eurosFreddy AI Agent and CopilotAdd-onsFreshdesk vs Freshdesk OmniTwo worked billsIs Freshdesk worth it?FAQ

How much does Freshdesk cost?

Freshdesk has three paid plans priced per agent per month: Growth at $19, Pro at $55 and Enterprise at $89 when billed annually, or $23, $66 and $107 when billed monthly. Annual billing saves about 20%.

PlanAnnual billingMonthly billingWhat it adds
Growth$19 per agent a month$23Ticketing and shared inbox, customer portal and knowledge base, analytics, threads and tasks, roles and permissions, Freddy AI Agent
Pro$55$66Multilingual helpdesk, custom dashboards, intelligent routing, multiple SLA policies, external collaborators
Enterprise$89$107Freddy AI Insights, skill-based routing, sandbox, audit logs, allowed domains and IP whitelisting

Prices from Freshworks' Freshdesk pricing page and the price data behind it, checked October 2026. The page leads with annual prices; the monthly figures are what the page switches to on the monthly toggle. We did not find a free plan on the page. The 14-day trial gives you the Enterprise plan; afterwards you choose a plan and pay by card, or the account is suspended. Freshworks accepts Visa, Mastercard, Discover and American Express, not PayPal, and charges no cancellation fee, though cancellations take effect at the end of your term.

What does Freshdesk cost in rupees, pounds and euros?

Freshdesk publishes local prices, and in India they are noticeably lower than the dollar list.

PlanIndia (annual / monthly)UK (annual / monthly)Eurozone (annual / monthly)
Growth₹1,499 / ₹1,799£15 / £18€17 / €20
Pro₹4,499 / ₹5,399£39 / £47€52 / €63
Enterprise₹7,099 / ₹8,509£67 / £81€84 / €101

Per agent a month, from the same price data, before taxes such as GST or VAT. Freshworks notes that offline payments follow US dollar pricing.

How is Freddy AI billed?

Freshdesk has two AI products. Freddy AI Agent answers customers on its own and is billed per session. Freddy AI Copilot helps your agents draft and summarize and is billed per agent.

Freddy AI Agent: sessions

Freddy AI Copilot: per agent

An add-on for Pro and Enterprise at $29 per agent a month billed annually, or $35 monthly. You can assign it to as many or as few agents as you like, but day passes do not cover it.

Budget the AI Agent from month two or three. A team resolving 250 emails a month with the AI Agent uses its 500 free sessions in about two months, and from then on pays about $122.50 a month for the same work, rounded up to three packs, $147.

Which Freshdesk add-ons cost extra?

Add-onGrowthProEnterprise
Day pass for an occasional agent$2 a day$7 a day$12 a day
Connector app tasks$80 per 5,000$80 per 5,000$80 per 5,000
MCP actions included each year1,2006,00012,000
Extra MCP actions$15 per 1,000$15 per 1,000$15 per 1,000
Extra AI Agent sessions$49 per 100$49 per 100$49 per 100
Freddy AI CopilotNot offered$29 per agent$29 per agent

Day passes are useful for seasonal staff: a part-timer who helps four days a month on Growth costs $8 rather than a full seat.

Freshdesk or Freshdesk Omni: which includes WhatsApp?

The Freshdesk pricing page is built around email support and does not mention WhatsApp. For messaging channels, Freshworks sells Freshdesk Omni, at $29, $79 and $119 per agent a month billed annually ($35, $95 and $143 monthly), and Freshchat, whose pricing page lists WhatsApp among its messaging channels.

If WhatsApp matters to you, price Omni or Freshchat rather than Freshdesk, and add Meta's per-message fees on top: since 1 October 2026, service replies are charged after the first 1,000 per number each month. Our Freshchat pricing guide and WhatsApp Business API pricing explainer cover both parts.

Freshdesk bills for two support teams

Hypothetical teams, using Freshdesk's US dollar prices.

A 5-agent software support team on Pro, annual

LineWorkingPer month
Pro seats5 x $55$275
Freddy AI Copilot2 agents x $29$58
AI Agent sessions, after the free 500300 a month = 3 packs x $49$147
Total$480

The free 500 sessions cover roughly the first seven weeks. On annual billing, session packs bought for the year expire at the end of that year, so buy them in line with real usage rather than in one large block.

A 3-agent e-commerce helpdesk on Growth, monthly

Seats: 3 x $23 = $69. A weekend helper on four day passes: $8. The AI Agent handles 100 email sessions a month, so the free 500 last about five months; after that, one $49 pack a month. Total: $77 a month for the first five months, then $126. On annual billing the seats drop to $57.

Is Freshdesk worth the price?

Freshdesk is good value for email-led support teams that want proper ticketing, SLAs and a knowledge base at a low per-agent price, especially in India, where Growth is ₹1,499 per agent. It is less of a bargain once you lean on Freddy AI Agent for volume, because sessions are paid from the third month or so, and it is the wrong product if WhatsApp is your main channel.

For comparisons, see Zendesk vs Freshdesk, Freshdesk vs Zoho Desk, Zendesk pricing and HubSpot chatbot pricing.

We make ReplyKit, a different kind of product, so weigh this paragraph accordingly. ReplyKit does not do email tickets. It is an AI agent for WhatsApp and website chat that answers from your own content, qualifies leads and books appointments, at $29, $49 or $99 a month with 1,000, 5,000 or 20,000 AI replies included every month, and no per-agent fees. Its WhatsApp connection is a QR code that links your number as a device, which is unofficial, not the WhatsApp Business API and not sanctioned by Meta, so a number can be restricted; read will WhatsApp ban my number for automation? first. Some teams run Freshdesk for email and something lighter for chat; if that is you, compare our plans or start a 7-day free trial.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Freshdesk cost per agent?

Growth is $19, Pro $55 and Enterprise $89 per agent a month on annual billing, or $23, $66 and $107 on monthly billing. Prices are lower in some local currencies, such as ₹1,499 for Growth in India.

Is there a free Freshdesk plan?

We did not find a free plan on Freshdesk's pricing page in October 2026. There is a 14-day free trial of the Enterprise plan, after which you choose a paid plan or the account is suspended.

Are Freshdesk's 500 AI sessions monthly?

No. Freshdesk's FAQ says the 500 free Freddy AI Agent sessions are offered to try the AI Agent and are limited to once per account. After that, sessions cost $49 per 100.

How much does Freddy AI Copilot cost?

$29 per agent a month billed annually, or $35 monthly, as an add-on on Pro and Enterprise. It is not offered on Growth, and you can assign it to selected agents only.

Does Freshdesk support WhatsApp?

The Freshdesk pricing page focuses on email and does not mention WhatsApp. Freshworks offers messaging channels through Freshdesk Omni and Freshchat, whose pricing page lists WhatsApp.

What is a Freddy AI Agent session?

For the email AI agent, a session is a 72-hour window starting from the customer's first email. All AI replies in that window count as one session, however many there are.

Answering customers on WhatsApp rather than email?

ReplyKit includes 1,000 AI replies every month from $29, with booking and a leads list. Try it free for 7 days with 300 AI replies and no credit card.

Start free
Written by Ritchie, ReplyKitPart of the small team in Malaysia that builds and runs ReplyKit. Writes about WhatsApp automation, AI customer service and small business lead response.

How we know this. In October 2026 we read Freshworks' Freshdesk pricing page, including the plan cards, add-on prices and FAQ, and the price data the page uses for its monthly toggle and local currencies. We also read the Freshdesk Omni and Freshchat pricing pages to check where WhatsApp sits. The bills are hypothetical and worked by hand. We sell ReplyKit, which does not compete with Freshdesk for email ticketing, so weigh our comments on chat accordingly. For an email-led support desk with SLAs and a knowledge base, Freshdesk is the better choice. About ReplyKit.

Sources and further reading

  1. Freshworks, Freshdesk pricing · plan prices monthly and annual, local currencies, Freddy AI sessions and Copilot, add-ons, trial and payment FAQ, checked October 2026
  2. Freshworks, Freshdesk Omni pricing · omnichannel plan prices
  3. Freshworks, Freshchat pricing · WhatsApp listed among messaging channels
  4. Meta, WhatsApp Business Platform pricing · service message charges after 1,000 free per number from 1 October 2026
  5. ReplyKit, Will WhatsApp ban my number for automation? · the risk of unofficial QR pairing

ReplyKit is an independent product and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Meta or WhatsApp. Prices for other vendors are taken from their public pricing pages as checked in October 2026 and may change. This article is general guidance, not financial advice.