Best Respond.io alternatives in 2026: cheaper ways to get AI on WhatsApp

Respond.io is a strong platform, but a lot of small teams pay for more of it than they use, and its AI Agents only start on the $159 tier. This guide is for owners and team leads who want the same result for less. You get eight real alternatives, prices checked on each vendor's site in October 2026, and a clear way to pick.

By Ritchie, ReplyKit · Published 15 October 2026 · 9 min read

Quick answer

If you mostly need WhatsApp answered and appointments booked, ReplyKit does that from $29 a month with AI included and no Meta fees, using unofficial QR pairing. If you need a multichannel inbox on the official API, SleekFlow puts AI agents on a cheaper tier, Chatfuel is the lowest-cost omnichannel bot, and Trengo or Kommo suit support and sales teams.

Why people look for Respond.io alternativesThe shortlist at a glanceThe 8 best Respond.io alternativesWhat is the cheapest Respond.io alternative?Is there a free Respond.io alternative?Where ReplyKit fits, and where it does notHow to chooseHow to switch in an afternoonFAQ

Why do people look for Respond.io alternatives?

Price and fit. Respond.io's entry plan has no AI Agents, the AI tier is twice the price, and contacts above the plan's allowance are billed on top, along with Meta's WhatsApp charges.

Here are Respond.io's plans as its pricing page listed them in October 2026.

Respond.io planBilled yearlyMonthly billingUsersAI Agents
Starter$79 a month$99 a month5 (extra $12 each)Not included
Growth$159 a month$199 a month10 (extra $20 each)Included, fair use
Advanced$279 a month$349 a month10 (extra $24 each)Included

Growth starts with 1,000 monthly active contacts, and each extra 100 costs $12 on Growth and $15 on Advanced. WhatsApp message fees are not in any plan: you top up WhatsApp credit and Meta's charges come out of it. Respond.io also tells its customers that from 1 October 2026 Meta starts charging for service messages inside the 24-hour window after 1,000 free a month per number.

The reasons people give us when they move from omnichannel platforms are consistent:

If you do have a team of ten on five channels, Respond.io is good value and you may not need to leave. This list is for everyone else.

The shortlist at a glance

Lowest paid plan on each vendor's own pricing page, checked October 2026. Official API tools add Meta's message charges.

ToolBest forStarting priceAIConnectionBookingWebsite chatFree plan or trial
ReplyKitWhatsApp-first small businesses that book appointments$29 a monthIncluded, 1,000 repliesQR pairing (unofficial)Built in, real slotsIncluded7-day trial, no card
SleekFlowA like-for-like omnichannel swapPro US$109 a month yearlyAI agents from ProOfficial APIVia flowsYes7-day trial, no card
ChatfuelThe cheapest omnichannel AI bot$18 a month yearly$20 of AI credits includedOfficial APIVia flowsNot the focusFree trial, no card
WATIWhatsApp-only team inbox and broadcasts$59 a month yearly, $69 monthlyCopilot credits; AI agents add-onOfficial APIVia flowsNot the focus7-day trial
TrengoEuropean support teams€299 a month yearlyAI agent listed; per-conversation AI surchargeOfficial APIVia integrationsYesFree trial
KommoSales teams that live in a pipeline$25 per user a month, 6-month minimumAI credits per user; agents from AdvancedOfficial APIVia integrationsNot the focus14-day trial, no card
TidioWebsite-first storesFree plan; Starter about $24 a monthLyro: 50 free conversations, then add-onWhatsApp integrationNot built inCore productFree plan and 7-day trial
TimelinesAISales teams on many WhatsApp numbers$28 per seat a month yearlyAI auto-replies includedQR or official APINot built inNot the focus10-day trial, no card

The 8 best Respond.io alternatives, ranked

We make ReplyKit, so weigh our view accordingly. The ranking assumes a small business whose customers mostly arrive on WhatsApp. If omnichannel routing is the reason you bought Respond.io, start at number two.

1. ReplyKit

Best for: a small business that wants AI replies and booking without Meta fees.

ReplyKit is an AI agent for WhatsApp and your website. It answers from your own content (website crawl, PDFs, price lists, Q&A pairs), qualifies leads into a hot, warm and cold pipeline, and books real open slots with a reminder about 24 hours before. You connect with Quick Connect, a QR scan that takes about two minutes. It is unofficial and not sanctioned by Meta, so a number can be restricted; we cap AI replies at 30 an hour and 200 a day per number by default and recommend a dedicated number. Plans are $29, $49 and $99 a month, AI included.

Pros: AI from the first plan, no seats or contact metering, one shared inbox with one-click human takeover, website assistant included, voice notes and photos understood, over 30 languages.

Cons: WhatsApp and website only (no Instagram, Messenger, email or SMS), no broadcasts, no webhooks or Zapier, no green tick, and the pairing risk.

2. SleekFlow

Best for: teams that want Respond.io's shape at a lower AI entry price.

On SleekFlow's US pricing page, Pro with AI agents is US$109 a month billed yearly and includes 10 users. Prices differ by region; Malaysia, Singapore and Hong Kong pages show Pro with three seats in local currency.

Pros: AI agents on the first full tier, many channels, strong in Asia.

Cons: extra monthly active contacts at US$20 per 100; WhatsApp hosting and Meta fees on top.

3. Chatfuel

Best for: the cheapest AI bot across WhatsApp, Instagram and Facebook.

Chatfuel's Business plan is US$18 a month billed yearly ($216 a year) and includes $20 a month of AI credits, with official WhatsApp API access. Usage limits apply per plan.

Pros: very low entry price, three Meta channels, team inbox and CRM included.

Cons: flow-builder mindset, usage limits to watch, Meta fees on WhatsApp.

4. WATI

Best for: WhatsApp-only teams that run broadcasts.

Growth is $59 a month billed yearly or $69 monthly for three users. Astra AI agents are a separately priced add-on on Pro ($119 yearly, $149 monthly). See our WATI alternatives guide for the full picture.

Pros: cheaper than Respond.io for WhatsApp-only teams, mature broadcast tools.

Cons: AI agents cost extra; message charges via WATI's rate card.

5. Trengo

Best for: European support teams with SLAs and assignment rules.

Boost is €299 a month billed yearly (€349 monthly) with 10 users and 500 conversations a month. An AI agent appears on both plans, with an AI surcharge of €0.25 to €0.30 per conversation.

Pros: mature team inbox, good reporting.

Cons: priced for teams, not solo owners.

6. Kommo

Best for: sales teams that run deals in a pipeline.

Base is $25 per user a month with a six-month minimum, Advanced $35 and Pro $45. AI credits are included per user and AI agents start on Advanced. WhatsApp runs on the official API.

Pros: a real sales CRM with chat attached, 14-day trial without a card.

Cons: no monthly billing; per-user pricing grows with the team.

7. Tidio

Best for: stores where the website is the main channel.

Tidio has a free plan (50 conversations) and Starter at about $24 a month. Lyro AI gives 50 free conversations, then is sold from $32.50 a month. Read our Tidio alternatives guide too.

Pros: excellent website chat, free to start.

Cons: AI is metered per conversation; WhatsApp is not its core.

8. TimelinesAI

Best for: sales teams managing many WhatsApp numbers.

Starter is $28 per seat a month billed yearly ($35 monthly). It connects by QR code, the official API or Coexistence, and includes AI auto-replies and summaries.

Pros: flexible connection options, good for many numbers.

Cons: per-seat pricing, no built-in appointment booking.

What is the cheapest Respond.io alternative?

For WhatsApp AI that answers and books, ReplyKit at $29 a month. For an omnichannel bot on the official API, Chatfuel at $18 a month billed yearly.

Compare like with like: the Respond.io number that matters is $159 a month, because that is where AI Agents start. Here is a hypothetical three-person dental clinic with 1,500 WhatsApp enquiries a month:

OptionMonthly cost before Meta fees and contact add-onsWhat you get
Respond.io Growth$159 (yearly) or $199Omnichannel inbox, workflows, AI Agents
SleekFlow Pro (US page)US$109 (yearly)Omnichannel inbox, flows, AI agents
ReplyKit Growth$49, no Meta fees3 numbers, 5 agents, 5,000 AI replies, booking

Our cost breakdown shows how to estimate Meta's share for official API tools.

Is there a free Respond.io alternative?

Not a full one. Respond.io itself has no free plan, only a 7-day trial without a card. Free options cover part of the job.

ReplyKit has no free plan; the 7-day trial includes 300 AI replies and needs no card.

Where ReplyKit fits, and where it does not

ReplyKit fits a business where WhatsApp is the front desk: clinics, salons, property agents, tutors, trades. The AI answers from your knowledge and says so when it does not know, instead of guessing, then lists that question so you can teach the answer once. When a lead goes quiet, Growth and Pro send one gentle follow-up.

When ReplyKit is the wrong choice. Stay on Respond.io, or pick SleekFlow or Trengo, if you need Instagram, Messenger or email in the same inbox, run broadcasts, need the green tick or very high volume, want webhooks into your own systems, or cannot accept any risk of a number restriction. The official API is the right tool for those, as our API vs QR pairing guide explains.

How to choose a Respond.io alternative

  1. Most leads arrive on WhatsApp and you book appointments: ReplyKit.
  2. You need omnichannel but want AI agents for less: SleekFlow.
  3. You want the cheapest bot across WhatsApp, Instagram and Facebook: Chatfuel.
  4. WhatsApp only, with broadcasts and a small team: WATI.
  5. A support team with SLAs in Europe: Trengo.
  6. A sales team that lives in a pipeline: Kommo.
  7. Your website is the main channel: Tidio.

How to switch from Respond.io in an afternoon

  1. Export contacts and conversation history from Respond.io and save the text of your snippets and workflow messages.
  2. List what each workflow was really doing ("ask the area before quoting", "hand to sales if budget is over X"). Those become plain-language instructions.
  3. Start the ReplyKit trial and pair a dedicated number by QR. Numbers on the official API stay tied to Meta's platform, so a separate number is the simple route.
  4. Paste your website URL, upload price lists, and add your snippets as Q&A pairs.
  5. Set services and opening hours for booking, and decide when the AI should hand over.
  6. Test with twenty real questions from another phone and teach anything it missed.
  7. Point one channel (say, your Instagram bio link) at the new number, run both for a week, then move the rest and cancel at renewal.

The longer version is in our migration guide.

Frequently asked questions

What is a cheaper alternative to Respond.io?

ReplyKit is $29 a month with AI replies included and no Meta fees, for WhatsApp and website chat. On the official API, Chatfuel starts at $18 a month billed yearly and SleekFlow has AI agents from US$109 a month billed yearly.

Does Respond.io have a free plan?

No. Respond.io offers a 7-day free trial with no credit card, with Growth features for 5 users and 1,000 contacts, excluding broadcasts. After that you need a paid plan.

Which Respond.io plan includes AI Agents?

AI Agents start on Growth, at $159 a month billed yearly or $199 monthly, as listed in October 2026. Starter does not include them.

Is SleekFlow better than Respond.io?

They are similar omnichannel platforms. SleekFlow puts AI agents on a cheaper tier and is strong in Asia, while Respond.io has very deep workflows. Try both trials with your real conversations.

Can ReplyKit handle Instagram and Messenger like Respond.io?

No. ReplyKit works on WhatsApp and your website only. If you need Instagram, Messenger or email in one inbox, an omnichannel tool is the better fit.

Do Respond.io alternatives also charge Meta fees?

Every tool on the official API passes on Meta's message charges. ReplyKit and other QR-paired tools do not, because they do not use the API, but they are not sanctioned by Meta.

See if a $29 agent covers what you use Respond.io for

Pair a dedicated number, add your website, and watch it answer and book. 7-day free trial, 300 AI replies, no credit card.

Start your free trial
Written by Ritchie, ReplyKitPart of the small team in Malaysia that builds and runs ReplyKit. Writes about WhatsApp automation, AI customer service and small business lead response.

How we know this. We read Respond.io's pricing page and its 2026 WhatsApp pricing article, and the pricing page of every alternative listed, in October 2026, noting the entry plan, where AI starts and what the trial includes. Some vendors show regional prices; we say which page we used. ReplyKit's figures come from the product as it runs today. We make ReplyKit, so read our ranking with that in mind. For a multichannel team, Respond.io or SleekFlow is often the better buy, and we have said so. About ReplyKit.

Sources and further reading

  1. Respond.io, Pricing (checked October 2026) · plans, users, monthly active contacts, AI Agents, trial
  2. Respond.io, WhatsApp pricing change 2026 · service message charges from 1 October 2026
  3. SleekFlow, Pricing (checked October 2026) · US plans, AI agents, contact add-ons
  4. Chatfuel, Pricing (checked October 2026) · Business plan and AI credits
  5. WATI, Pricing (checked October 2026) · plans and Astra add-on
  6. Trengo, Pricing (checked October 2026) · plans, users, AI surcharge
  7. Kommo, Pricing (checked October 2026) · per-user plans, minimum term, AI credits
  8. Tidio, Pricing (checked October 2026) · free plan and Lyro pricing
  9. TimelinesAI, Pricing (checked October 2026) · per-seat plans and connection options
  10. ManyChat, Pricing (checked October 2026) · free plan limits and WhatsApp availability
  11. Meta, Meta Business Agent announcement (2026) · paid subscriptions to come

ReplyKit is an independent product and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Meta or WhatsApp, or by Respond.io or any other vendor named here. Prices for other vendors are taken from their public pricing pages as checked in October 2026 and may change. This article is general guidance, not financial advice.