LiveChat alternatives: free and cheaper live chat tools, and what changed with Text

LiveChat is polished, popular live chat software, and in 2026 its pricing page started leading with a new product called Text. If you are paying per agent and wondering whether a free or cheaper tool would do, this guide explains the change, prices a three-person team, and compares eight alternatives.

By Ritchie, ReplyKit · Published 17 October 2026 · 8 min read

Quick answer

LiveChat's legacy plans run $19 to $79 per agent a month billed yearly, and its newer Text plans are $19 or $79 per user with AI resolutions included. Free LiveChat alternatives include tawk.to, Smartsupp and JivoChat. Cheaper paid options include Smartsupp, Tidio and Zoho SalesIQ. For AI answers and bookings on WhatsApp and your website, ReplyKit starts at $29 a month.

LiveChat and TextA team of threeFree alternativesEight alternativesBefore you leaveWhere ReplyKit fitsFAQ

What happened to LiveChat's pricing, and what is Text?

Text is a newer customer service product from the team behind LiveChat.com, HelpDesk.com and ChatBot.com, combining chat, tickets and AI in one inbox. LiveChat's pricing page now leads with Text plans, while existing LiveChat plans remain listed further down the same page.

Both sets of prices, as shown on livechat.com in October 2026:

PlanBilled yearlyBilled monthlyNotes
Text Essential$19 per user$25 per user1 AI agent, 10 AI resolutions a month, 60 days of history
Text Growth$79 per user$99 per user10 AI agents, 200 AI resolutions a month, unlimited history
LiveChat Starter$19$25Entry LiveChat plan
LiveChat Team$49 per person$59 per personMid plan
LiveChat Business$79 per person$89 per personUpper plan
Enterprise (both)CustomSales call

Extra AI resolutions on Text come in packs of 50 for $49.50, which is $0.99 each. Text counts one resolution when the AI directly solves a customer question; several questions in the same chat count as one. Both products offer a 14-day trial with no card. WhatsApp is available through the LiveChat marketplace rather than built into a plan.

LiveChat's strengths are well known: a fast, reliable widget, strong reporting and over 200 integrations. Our ReplyKit vs LiveChat page compares it with an AI agent.

What does LiveChat cost a team of three today?

On LiveChat's own price list, between $57 and $237 a month for three people on yearly billing, depending on the plan and how much you lean on AI. Take a hypothetical three-person boutique travel agency where the AI fully resolves 150 chats a month.

OptionHow we priced itMonthly estimate
Text Essential, yearly3 x $19 = $57, plus 140 extra resolutions as 3 packs of 50 at $49.50$205.50
Text Growth, yearly3 x $79, with 200 resolutions included$237
LiveChat Team, yearly3 x $49, AI not included in this estimate$147
Olark AI Website Agent$400 flat with unlimited conversations and one seat, plus 2 seats at $29$458 (billed yearly)
Zendesk Suite Team, yearly3 x $55, 15 resolutions included, 135 more at $1.50$367.50
Smartsupp Plus with Mira AI$25 for three operators plus $16 for 100 AI conversations, both yearly$41, with 50 chats over the AI allowance
ReplyKit Starter150 chats at about three AI replies each, within 1,000 replies$29

Olark's figure comes straight from its own example: three agents with the AI total $458 a month. These tools differ a lot in depth, so use the table to see the shape of the cost, then trial the two or three that fit. If you want to see where we land, our plans are on one page.

Is there a free LiveChat alternative?

Yes. LiveChat itself has no free plan, only a 14-day trial, but several tools do:

A free tool is a fine replacement if a person is always there to answer. If the reason you bought LiveChat was speed, remember that a free widget with nobody online is slower than a paid one with AI. Our piece on first response time explains why that gap matters, and live chat versus an AI chat widget covers the trade-off.

Eight LiveChat alternatives compared

All prices from each vendor's pricing page in October 2026. We make ReplyKit, so weigh our view accordingly.

ToolFree planPaid fromAIBest for
tawk.toYesAdd-ons from $29AI Assist from $29Zero budget, people answering
SmartsuppYes, 25 chats$17 a month yearlyMira AI $16 for 100 chatsSmall European shops
JivoChatYes$28 per agent yearlyAI Agent $69 per agentMany messaging apps
TidioYes, 50 chats$24.17 a month yearlyLyro from $32.50 for 50Online stores
HubSpotYes, 2 users$20 per seatCustomer Agent on ProfessionalChat tied to a CRM
OlarkNo, 14-day trial$29 per agentAI agent $400 flat, unlimited chatsHigh-volume sites wanting flat AI
ZendeskNo, 14-day trial$19 per agent yearly$1.50 to $2.00 per extra resolutionGrowing into a full helpdesk
ReplyKitNo, 7-day trial$29 a month1,000 AI replies includedWhatsApp and website enquiries with booking

The free and low-cost group: tawk.to, Smartsupp, JivoChat, Tidio

These replace LiveChat's widget for much less. tawk.to and Smartsupp are the cheapest; Smartsupp's Solo plan ($17) gives one operator unlimited conversations, and its Mira AI agent is one of the lowest AI prices we saw. JivoChat suits teams on many apps, though WhatsApp needs its Professional plan ($42 per agent) plus a $27 add-on. Tidio is the most polished for ecommerce.

The CRM and helpdesk group: HubSpot, Zendesk

Pick these if chat is one part of a bigger customer system. HubSpot's free chat connects to its free CRM; Zendesk's Suite Team ($55 per agent yearly) brings a full ticketing helpdesk. Both get expensive once AI volume grows. Our guide to help desk software for small business compares them in depth.

The flat-AI option: Olark

Olark's AI Website Agent is $400 a month billed yearly with unlimited conversations and no token costs. That is expensive for a small site but predictable for a busy one. Human-only live chat is $29 per agent.

The WhatsApp-first option: ReplyKit

An AI agent for WhatsApp and website chat that answers, qualifies leads and books appointments. Details below.

What to export before you leave LiveChat

Do this while your subscription is active. A short checklist:

  1. Chat transcripts. On Text Essential, history is kept for 60 days, so export anything you need for records.
  2. Canned responses. Copy them into a document; they are the fastest way to seed a new tool or an AI's knowledge.
  3. Frequent questions. Pull the 20 questions you answer most. They become your FAQ or the Q&A pairs an AI answers from.
  4. Integrations. List every marketplace app you rely on (CRM, ecommerce, WhatsApp) and check the new tool supports each one.
  5. Widget code. Note every site where the LiveChat snippet is installed, so you remove it everywhere when the new widget goes live.
  6. Billing dates. On yearly billing, time the switch to your renewal date.

Where ReplyKit fits for LiveChat users

ReplyKit fits a small business that bought LiveChat to catch enquiries, then found most customers would rather message on WhatsApp, or that nobody is online when they arrive. One line of code adds a website assistant, and the same AI answers WhatsApp from your website, PDFs and price lists. It captures name, need, budget and timing, scores leads hot, warm or cold, and books real open slots with a reminder about 24 hours before. You take over any chat in one click.

WhatsApp connects with Quick Connect, a QR pairing that links your number as a device in about two minutes. It is unofficial, not the WhatsApp Business API, and a number can be restricted. You see one plain notice, and pressing Connect accepts section 3 of our Terms. AI replies are capped per number (30 an hour and 200 a day by default), and we recommend a dedicated number. To compare it against your LiveChat account, start a 7-day free trial.

Stay with LiveChat or Text, or choose Zendesk, if you need ticketing, email, Messenger, a large integration marketplace, detailed agent reporting or a big team of human agents. ReplyKit has none of those beyond its own inbox and a CSV export.

Frequently asked questions

Is there a free version of LiveChat?

No. LiveChat offers a 14-day free trial with no credit card, then paid plans from $19 a month billed yearly. Free alternatives include tawk.to, Smartsupp, JivoChat, Tidio, HubSpot's free tools and Zoho SalesIQ.

What is Text from LiveChat?

Text is a customer service product from the team behind LiveChat.com, HelpDesk.com and ChatBot.com, combining chat, tickets and AI. Its Essential plan is $19 per user a month billed yearly with 10 AI resolutions, and Growth is $79 per user with 200.

How much does LiveChat cost per agent?

On LiveChat's own plans, Starter is $19, Team $49 and Business $79 per agent a month billed yearly, or $25, $59 and $89 billed monthly. Enterprise is custom.

What is the cheapest LiveChat alternative?

tawk.to is free with paid add-ons. Among paid tools, Smartsupp's Solo plan is $17 a month billed yearly for one operator with unlimited conversations, and Zoho SalesIQ Basic is $7 per operator billed yearly.

How much do AI resolutions cost on Text?

Extra AI resolutions are sold in packs of 50 for $49.50, which is $0.99 each. One resolution is counted when the AI directly solves a customer question, and several questions in one chat count once.

Can LiveChat connect to WhatsApp?

Yes, through a WhatsApp app in the LiveChat marketplace rather than as a built-in plan feature. If WhatsApp is your main channel, compare a WhatsApp-first tool as well.

Catch the enquiries your live chat misses

Add an AI website assistant and a dedicated WhatsApp number in about 15 minutes. 7-day free trial with 300 AI replies, no credit card needed.

Start free
Written by Ritchie, ReplyKitPart of the small team in Malaysia that builds and runs ReplyKit. Writes about WhatsApp automation, AI customer service and small business lead response.

How we know this. We checked LiveChat's pricing page (both the Text plans and the LiveChat plans), and the pricing pages of tawk.to, Smartsupp, JivoChat, Tidio, HubSpot, Olark, Zendesk and Zoho SalesIQ on 17 October 2026. The three-person table applies list prices to one hypothetical business; it is not a quote. ReplyKit figures come from our product as it runs today. We make ReplyKit, so weigh our view accordingly; teams that need ticketing, email, Messenger or many human agents are better served by LiveChat, Text or Zendesk. About ReplyKit.

Sources and further reading

  1. LiveChat, Pricing · Text and LiveChat plan prices, AI resolutions, trial and WhatsApp marketplace app
  2. tawk.to, Pricing · free live chat and add-ons
  3. Smartsupp, Pricing · Free, Solo and Plus plans and Mira AI
  4. JivoChat, Pricing · plans, WhatsApp add-on and AI Agent
  5. Tidio, Pricing · free plan, Starter and Lyro
  6. HubSpot, Service Hub pricing · free tools and Starter seats
  7. Olark, Pricing · AI Website Agent, live chat seats and worked example
  8. Zendesk, Pricing · Support and Suite plans and AI resolutions
  9. Zoho, SalesIQ pricing · free plan and Basic operator price

ReplyKit is an independent product and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Meta or WhatsApp, or by LiveChat or Text or any other vendor named here. Prices for other vendors are taken from their public pricing pages as checked in October 2026 and may change. This article is general guidance, not financial advice.